Stimson Library
Stimson LibraryThe following subscription databases are available for mobile use by the U.S. Army Medical Center of Excellence students and staff:
A mobile website is a site that has been formatted or optimized for browser-based viewing on a small screen. You are not required to download or install a program. Mobile-optimized websites often have streamlined content and simpler navigation than their desktop versions.
A mobile app is a software application or program downloadable to a smartphone, tablet or other mobile device.
Some databases such as Dynamedex enable the complete download of the database to a mobile device. Once the database is downloaded it is accessible without an Internet connection, although an Internet connection is needed for any updates.
For other resources, such as EBSCOhost databases and UpToDate, the app is just an interface for viewing the database; the database itself is not downloaded and an Internet connection is required for access.
Dynamedex - 3 devices
UpToDate - 2 devices
Dynamedex and UpToDate are available DHA-wide through the AMEDD Virtual Library.
To access the mobile app and to track CME, you must first create a 5MinuteConsult personal account.
1. To create a personal account for 5MinuteConsult, access the database while on the DHA network or while logged into your OpenAthens remote access account.
2. Click on "Create a free personal account"
3. Complete the form with your information
4. Click Save. You now have a personal account. Your name should appear in the top right-hand corner of the database
5. Go to the App Store or Google Play to download the app which is listed as the “5-Minute Clinical Consult” app.
6. Log into the app with your email as your username and the password you created for your personal account. The app has all the features of the desktop version, including CME accrual.
This CME activity is intended for primary care physicians and for nurses. Each point-of-care activity earns a maximum of 0.5 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit, and users can accumulate up to 20.00 Prescribed credit(s) accepted by the American Academy of Family Physicians and the American Nurses Credentialing Center’s Commission.
When you are logged into 5MinuteConsult with your personal account, the system tracks the disease and condition topics you have reviewed, and you accrue CME. As long as you are logged in with your personal account, you accrue CME whether you are on the hospital network or remote; however, you must be on the DHA network or logged in through your OpenAthens account to claim your CME and download the certificate
Click on the logo above or email dha.ncr.education-trng.mbx.mhs-medical-library@health.mil.
Please use Firefox to register.
You will need to register using your .mil email address..
Select your specialty and set up your username and password.
After registering you will be able to login from any computer or mobile device at https://audio-digest.org.
Download the app from Itunes or GooglePlay.
Customer Support email: adfinfo@audio-digest.org
Click on the above icon.
Go to the top of the page and click on “Profile”. You will register here.
Next, you must click on your profile again and click on "Anywhere Login Account" and click on the "activate" icon or you will not be able to log in to the app.
Now download the app and log in. This app requires wireless or data.
Teton help page: https://tetondata.com/help 1-800-901-5494 support@tetondata.com
Click on any of the Access Medicine databases above. Click on Sign in at the top right and go to create a free Myaccess profile which will be recognized on any of the Access Medicine pages. There is only one mobile app, Access Medicine. The app offers a subset of the content of the three databases. It includes any favorites you have in your profile, Quck Diagnosis and Treatment, Diagnosaurus, Fitzpatrick’s Clinical Dermatology Atlas, Guide to Diagnostic Tests and your recents. You can access full content through our webpage though with your library account.
Download the app from your play store.
Choose Stimson Library from the drop-down box
Log in with your library account. If you can’t log in, please contact the library staff to see if your account is still valid.
Click on the above icon. You must be on your government computer to set up an account.
Click on “Log in” on top right corner.
Fill out form and be sure to use your official government email. They will send a code to your email so you will need access to it to continue this process.
Create username and password (keep it simple).
Open the app on your phone and log in. NEW: This app can now be downloaded to your phone so you can use it offline.
You must log in on your government computer at least once every 180 days or your access to the app will expire. The library cannot help you if the access expires you must call UptoDate at 1-800-998-6374 or email customerservice@uptodate.com. The contact information will be on the welcome email they send you.
Click on the icon above.
Click on “Register” in the top right corner.
Use your official email as the UN and create a password.
After you create your account, you must apply for remote access. Click on your profile and find Remote access from the drop down list. Put in your email address. The bad news: the DHA reports intermittent problem. The good news is, CK is fully searchable without the app. Just use your device to go to our webpage and put in your library account number and pw and you can use CK without the app. You still want to create an account so you can get CEs.
Clinical Key: 1 866 344 2088.
Users should create a personal account on DynaMed Plus to track CME. Instructions
Next users should activate their DynaMed Plus app. Instructions
Deployed Medicine is a DHA resource. Just download from your app store.
Deployed Medicine is an innovative learning service developed to supplement the medical education and training of U.S. military personnel, although some of the medical content could be broadly applied for use by civilian medical providers. The information contained in this app is designed to serve as a supplementary resource to reinforce prior training, and to help you deliver high quality trauma care in deployed settings.
The Immunization Healthcare Division has released the Ninth Edition of the Immunization Tool Kit (ITK) as a mobile application (ITK App) that is now available for download on any smartphone or tablet. The ITK App is a comprehensive immunization resource based on military immunization policy, national recommendations, evidenced-based, peer-reviewed published medical literature, and clinical practice guidelines.
The ITK App is organized by six main topics, each of which has a series of subtopics that reproduce all of the information from the printed version of the ITK in mobile format.
Download the app at https://mobile.health.mil/.
his app is a mobile version of the Ninth Edition of the Immunization Tool Kit. You can check
our list of published errataGoes to ITK errata list
for any updates since initial release of the Ninth Edition in October 2019.
If customers have any questions or concerns, please contact IHD at dha.ncr.immunization.mbx.itk-app@health.mil.
Stimson Library | US Army MEDCoE
BLDG 2840 STE 106 3630 Stanley Road JBSA Fort Sam Houston, TX 78234-6160
Privacy & Security Notice | External Links Disclaimer | Web Accessability
